Random Systems Team on IMGL Conference
IMGL (International Masters of Gaming Law) spring conference is taking start today in Florida, USA. IMGL is an association comprising over 300 members globally. The members are leading experts in their jurisdictions and are at the heart of developments in gambling law and regulation worldwide. IMGL’s mission is education and each year the association hosts two major international conferences, which are the best opportunities for learning and networking in the industry. Random Systems Georgia is represented by Giorgi Tsamalaidze, CLO of the company. As a speaker at the conference, Giorgi will be speaking about the need to balance the goals of regulating with the reality of the gaming industry in 2024.
Random Systems Georgia on ICE 2024
ICE 2024 (International Casinos Exhibition) is taking place in London on February 6-8. The event brings together solution providers and gaming professionals from all over the world in the largest exhibition Excel centre. 167 countries are represented on the event this year. ICE is the leading gaming technology event for business growth, development and networking. “Conducting face to face meetings with international gaming laboratories and game manufacturers guarantees that the precise, on point and straightforward understanding of existing legislation and in general regarding the regulatory framework will be taken by the industry, ensuring that goals are reached and required documentation is submitted on time. It is noteworthy to mention the meeting with UKGC (United Kingdom Gambling Commission), which we believe will serve as a strong foundation for future fruitful cooperation between these two jurisdictions”, says Giorgi Tsamalaidze, CLO at Random Systems Georgia
iGaming Crossroads Summit 2023
Georgia hosted the iGaming Crossroads Summit in December. Nestled at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Georgia takes centre stage where betting and gaming industry leaders gathered. Attendees and speakers from local and international gaming sectors discussed legislation and regulation, gaming code of conduct, responsible gaming, new emerging technologies, etc. Invited industry experts made presentations on online gambling trends, shared the legislative issues and highlights of regulations in different countries. Giorgi Tsamalaidze, CLO at Random Systems Georgia represented the company at the summit. His talk was an in-depth exploration of the shifting regulatory landscape in Georgia, covering topics such as advertising bans, licensing, AML challenges and responsible gaming initiatives. He analysed the implications of these changes and how they are reshaping the gaming sector.
IAGR Botswana 2023
Ben Haden, the new President of IAGR (International Association of Gaming Regulators) summed up the annual congress held in Botswana. He extended special thanks to all the speakers, experts, panelists for their insights and expertise, also to all the partners and sponsors of the event.
IAGR welcomed the appointment of the new President, Ben Haden on the annual conference in Botswana. “During my two years of tenure, I’m determined to build on Jason Lane’s great work while President. It’s a challenging but exciting time to be in gambling regulation. We’ll be looking to encourage greater collaboration and sharing best practices across jurisdictions and partners, fostering a stronger sense of our community” - says Ben Haden.
Next annual conference of IAGR will be held in Rome, Italy, in October 2024.
SBC Summit Tbilisi
Tbilisi hosted the first SBC Summit -  iGaming and Sports Betting summit in October.
Key industry leaders, innovative software and technology providers and regional experts attended the biggest conference for the Black Sea, Eastern Europe & Central Asia regions.
Up to 40 speakers addressed participants and shared valuable insight on large scale markets such as Georgia, Ukraine, Armenia, Bulgaria and Romania.
Giorgi Tsamalaidze, CLO at Random Systems Georgia represented the company. Giorgi gave speech about the development of the legal framework regulating gaming business, important changes and trends. The questions were related to the activities of the Selected Person, as well as the opportunities for the development of the industry and the position of Georgia as an iGaming hub.